Solicitation is simply asking the minor to meet or partake in sexual acts. Let us consider the relevant laws, penalties, and possible defenses for the solicitation of a minor in Maine. Solicitation of a child to commit a prohibited act in Maine In Maine, it is illegal for adults to be involved in sexual activity with a minor under the age of 16. Prohibited activities include sexual acts, sexual contact, and sexual exploitation of a minor. Specifically, the law relating to the solicitation of a child to commit a prohibited act, Title 17 §259-A, states the following: A person is guilty of soliciting a child to commit a prohibited act if: The actor, with the intent to engage in a prohibited act with the other person, knowingly solicits directly or indirectly that person by any means to engage in a prohibited act and the actor: Is at least 16 years of age, Knows or believes that the other person is less than... --- ### How a Domestic Violence Conviction Can Affect Your Life > A Maine domestic violence conviction can impact your career, custody rights, gun ownership, & freedom.