Belfast Man Lies Naked on Hiking Trail, Arrested for Indecent Conduct The arrest happened in Belfast, where police say a 64-year-old man was found lying naked on a hiking trail. The police say that he was doing it in the hope that he would be seen by passersby, claiming that this is not the first time he has been arrested for doing this. Police arrested him and are now charging him with indecent conduct. Indecent Conduct Indecent conduct is prohibited by Maine Revised Code 17-A §854. This law has separate rules for what amounts to indecent conduct, depending on whether it happened in a public or a private place. In a public place, indecent exposure involves someone who either engages in a sexual act or who “knowingly exposes genitals under circumstances that in fact are likely to cause affront or alarm. ” Without more, indecent conduct is one of the least severe of Maine's sex crimes. First-time offenses are Class E crimes that carry up to six months in jail and up to $1,000 in fines.