However, despite the fact that there was never any physical presence, Legassie was also arrested and charged for five counts of indecent conduct. Legassie confessed to sending the images of himself to the underage girls, and was convicted on all charges. Court Rules Indecent Conduct Requires Presence The case ofMaine v. Legassiemade it to the Maine Supreme Court, where the judges there determined that the statute for indecent conduct cannot be violated when all of the conduct happened online and there was no physical presence. Importantly, the statute in question, 17-A M. R. S. §854, doesn't specify whether the suspect had to be physically present to violate the law. Instead, it merely required that “the actor exposes the actor's genitals with the intent that the actor be seen. ” Noting that a reasonable reading of the statute could either convict or acquit Legassie, the court deemed it ambiguous and looked past the plain language of the law for other clues on what it meant.