A key component in that effort is preventing drivers from refusing to provide those samples. Maine does this through its implied consent law, which attaches a string to everyone's right to drive in Maine: in order to drive, people have to agree beforehand that they will perform a test to determine their blood alcohol content (BAC) if asked. If they then refuse, they can face an automatic license suspension. The terms of that implied consent law are found at Maine Revised Statutes 29-A § 2521, which says that drivers “shall submit to and complete a test to determine alcohol level and the presence of a drug or drug metabolite by analysis of blood, breath or urine” if there is probable cause to believe they are under the influence. What is a Blood, Breath or Urine Test?